*M* for Modern Madness

Madness

With more and more people blogging these days, its imperative that one puts forth their best image in this creepy digital modern age. I mean, who knows who could be looking at your profile, reading your blog posts etc? What makes me qualified to offer my two cents on this particular subject? I’ve been a social media crazed woman for over 18 years.

Most people wouldn’t admit that, but as many of my friends, family, hubby, online friends and backyard birds will tell you, I am not like most people. This online addiction aka hobby, has provided me with a connoisseur-level knowledge of profile pictures, blog posts, bio’s, stalkers, creeps, many good laughs and the like, that I benevolently rant about on occasion. Continue Reading

*L* for Laziness

Laziness

Oh, Laziness. Your reputation is so terrible that in many circles you’re actually considered a sin.

Except in my house. You are warmly welcome here, Laziness. But maybe only for a short visit. Last week I spent my morning in a rather lazy way. I read a novel in bed, consumed endless mugs of flavored coffee and didn’t change out of my Jammie’s until mid afternoon. It was pure laziness and I loved it. I even found myself doing nothing but sitting on my couch, just wandering around in my thoughts, allowing them to be wild and uncontrolled and interesting. Continue Reading

“K” Is For Kindness

Kindness

“Kindness is an inner desire that makes us want to do good things even if we do not get anything in return. It is the joy of our life to do them. When we do good things from this inner desire, there is kindness in everything we think, say, want and do.”

Wishing everyone a Fabulous weekend!!

Letter “K” is part of the A-Z Challenge!

Letter K

“J”…. Jalapeno Cream Cheese Burgers

Burger

Hot Dang, it’s time again to join in the fun at Fiesta Friday and we continue on with the A-Z Challenge! I’m also Jumpin’ for Joy as today is the day I head out-of-town and on my way to beautiful Big Sky Country. Word of caution, don’t bother me…haha! (Just joking as you know I Luvs ya)

Today I decided it was high time to post a recipe with meat, yes red meat for all those guys out there who tell me I’m not being fair with my meatless recipes. Now on occasion, I have been known to crave a yummy BBQ burger on the grill. So here you go, and I don’t want to hear anymore complaining…haha! Recipe Follows

Letter I…..”Interesting”

Rant

Interesting thing about rants….

Over the last several years, I’ve ranted about one thing or another. My followers on Facebook loved my rants and reminded me if I missed a week without going ballistic.

Who doesn’t love a good rant? Great way to unleash your stress as long as it’s done in a polite, playful manner. I don’t believe in attacking people or pointing fingers. I’ve seen some really comical rants here in bloggers land and I love reading them and commenting.

What really grinds my gears are spammers, the “look at me” attention whores, and those damn number collectors who like to rack em’ up! They are totally clueless about social media etiquette and some will even stoop to such levels as to steal your content. Let me see a show of hands who can feel my agonizing pain?

Social media and blogging is about engaging, supporting and sharing what you’re passionate about. It’s not about promoting links, spamming your products or services, tooting your own horn on a daily basis, etc. Some days I just want to grab a hammer and beat my iPad senseless!

And for the love of chocolate, how about adding your WP URL to your profile and Gravatar peeps! I don’t know how many times I’ve viewed a Gravatar or a link when someone follows me only to discover they have their flipping email address or the wrong URL! Ugh, how do you expect your blog to be found? Ok, I’m done ranting and dang, that felt good. -:)

Got a good rant? Here’s your opportunity to Rant on my blog, so give it your best shot!

The Letter “I” is part of the A-Z Challenge!

Letter I